CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 878020

Mr. Edward J. Major
All-Air Brokers
167-10 South Conduit Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven vest from Hong Kong and the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Major:

In your letter dated September 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of H.M.S. Productions.

The submitted sample, Style No. SJ15001, is a man's four- button vest. The front of the garment is constructed from 100 percent silk, woven fabric and the back is constructed from 100 percent synthetic, woven fabric. The sample features inset pockets near the waist and a self-fabric belt in back which can be adjusted with a metal buckle.

The essential character of this garment is imparted by the silk portion, consequently the applicable subheading for the sample will be 6211.39.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport